NY I84695 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 I84695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500; 4016.99.6050 Ms. Ellen M. Schell Beijing Trade, LLC 323 Washington Street, 4th Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of rubber mooring line snubbers from China. Dear Ms. Schell: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a rubber mooring line snubber. It is a solid rubber cylinder with eyes at each end, to be wrapped with mooring lines. It functions as a shock absorber when the boat is docked, preventing the mooring lines from snapping. You have stated that the product is composed of natural isoprene rubber. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the mooring line snubber, if made of natural rubber, will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of natural rubber: other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the mooring line snubber, if made of synthetic rubber, will be 4016.99.6050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division