NY I84689 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 I84689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 6, 2002, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Enchanted Fairy Misting Bowl”- #PP250787, is a decorative agglomerated stone article in the shape of a twelve-inch high miniature fountain figurine. The pedestal base is adorned with three-dimensional pastel-colored flowers and green leaves. The basin is decorated with three-dimensional pastel-colored fairies, butterflies and flowers. The pedestal base incorporates a motorized pump run by an AC adapter. When the pump is activated, the water is circulated in the basin pool and pedestal, thus creating a misting effect. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division