NY I84670 August 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044 Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40 Street, #801 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of trousers for girls’ wear from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Ing: In your letter dated July 31, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3129, manufactured from woven fabric of 55% linen/45% cotton, is a loose-fitting, wide-legged pair of trousers, which zippers together at one of the sides. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ …trousers…of other textile materials, other, trousers…, other, trousers… The duty rate will be 2.8 per cent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division