NY I84640 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit muscle shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style C250 is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white, dark colors, and oxford gray and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. Style C250 is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; hemmed armholes; an embroidered applique below the rear neckline; a woven fabric label on the lower left portion of the front panel; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C250 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style C250 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division