NY I84635 August 8, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of a hooded towel and washcloth. Both the towel and the washcloth are made from two layers of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The layers are sewn together along the edges. The towel, style number 77489, measures approximately 30 inches square and the washcloth, style number 75537, is approximately 9 inches square. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece of self fabric forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. A knit fabric binding finishes the edges of the towel and washcloth. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China falling within textile category designation 363 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division