NY I84633 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I84633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International. Inc. PO Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a leather photo album cover from India. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated July 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photo album cover measuring 12” X 7”, composed of leather with a velvet lining. The applicable subheading for the leather photo album cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division