NY I84625 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 I84625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Ms. Jaqueline Rossi Baurer Fiu Fiu! LLC 27 E. Central Avenue, B8 Paoli, PA 19301 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit swimwear from Brazil Dear Ms. Rossi Baurer: In your letter presented August 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You presented three samples of garments which were returned to you. The first, identified as style P039, is a woman’s bikini swim bottom. It is made of 82 percent nylon and 12 percent lycra knit fabric. It is fully lined and is intended to be imported and sold as part of a mix and match collection. Style P559 is a bikini swim top designed to complement the bikini bottom. Made of 82 percent nylon and 18 percent lycra knit fabric, it has a halter strap with a clasp and string ties and is fully lined. It is part of the mix and match collection. The third garment is a one piece women’s knit swim suit. The garment does not have a style number. It is made of 82 percent nylon and 12 percent lycra fabric. It is constructed for four front panels and tow back panels. The front and back panels, including the crotch, are lined. It features over the shoulder straps with a connecting strap across the back. The applicable subheading for the one piece swimsuit and for styles P039 and P559 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s. The duty rate will be 25.2 percent ad valorem. All three garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division