NY I84617 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Mr. Bob Goldstein The Goldstein Group 1295 Majesty Drive Dallas, TX 75247 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated July 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a garment which you identified as a convertible swim trunk. The garment was marked as style 2450. You state the garment is made of 100 percent lightweight woven nylon fabric. It features an elasticized waistband with five belt loops through which is threaded a webbed man made fiber belt with a plastic clasp. There is also an interior drawcord which is threaded through the entire length of the waist. There are two front cargo pockets, each with two drainholes and hook and loop fabric tabs to provide minimal closure of the pockets. On the top of the left front cargo pocket is a small watch pocket with a flap closure secured by hook and loop fabric tape. There are two back pockets which zipper shut. They each have two grommet holes positioned midway up from the pocket bottom, ostensibly to provide drainage. There is an interior mesh knit liner to the garment. The garment also features zip-off leg bottoms which zipper at approximately knee level. In your letter you state that this garment is specifically designed for the outdoor man. It certainly has multifunctional features. You did not submit any marketing or advertising literature. The applicable subheading for style 3450 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3450 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division