NY I84608 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Ms. Lisa Holland Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7280 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43217 RE: The tariff classification of switch assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Holland: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the switch assembly, identified as item # A14296-04, consists of a wiring harness with a switch assembly connected to one end and a connector plug at the other end. It is used on Honda motorcycles to operate the headlight, and various switching features. The applicable subheading for the switch assembly, item # A14296-04, will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft and ships. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division