NY I84584 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I84584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of wall organizer from China. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wall organizer. It is constructed of nine pieces of brushed knit fabric panels. The pieces are sewn together to create a 27” x 18” panel. There are nine open pockets made of clear plastic sheeting which extends across the width of the article. Along the top edge are metal grommets for hanging the article. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time merchandise classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from China is not subject to visa or quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division