NY I84583 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Yvonne S. Lopez AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning pads from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are cleaning pads. Both pads are made from a plastic foam (polyurethane) covered with textile. The first pad measures 6 x 4 inches. One side of the foam is pad is covered with 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The reverse side of the pad is made from knit polyester mesh. The second pad measures 4.5 x 3 inches. It is covered with a polyester knit mesh. The applicable subheading for the cleaning pads will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division