NY I84582 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I84582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Ms. JoAnn Chang The Boppy Company 602 Park Point Drive, Suite 105 Golden, Colorado 80401 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric of pile construction from Korea. Dear Ms. Chang: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “E.F. Boa Chamois”, is a warp knit fabric of pile construction composed of 100% polyester. This product is dyed a single uniform color and is characterized by a dense cut pile surface on one side of the fabric. It is constructed using 75 denier filament yarns. Weighing approximately 297 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. This knit pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division