NY I84575 August 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Group 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottom from India Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MX1410 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle length legs with a scalloped hem. The lower front portion of the legs are embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for style MX 1410 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style MX1410 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division