NY I84562 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from India. Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style MX1572 features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle length legs. The lower front portion of the legs are embellished with openwork and embroidery. Style MX1539 features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle length legs. The lower front portion of the legs are decorated with embroidery, pleats and openwork. Style MX1428 features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle waist legs with a ruffled hem. The lower front portion of the legs have a smocked overlay decorated with embroidery and appliques. Style SCI-104 features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle length legs. The lower legs have openwork and embroidery. Style MX1668 features an elasticized drawstring waist and ankle length legs. The lower legs have a contrasting colored overlay embellished with decorative trim, embroidery and appliques. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division