NY I84559 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I84559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.8020 R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of swim trunks for boys’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated July 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Each of submitted styles 65085 and 65065, manufactured from a woven outershell of 70% cotton/30% nylon, is a mesh-lined garment, resembling shorts, through the elasticized waistband of which a drawstring is threaded. Pockets stylize the former style, and a false fly-front stylizes the latter style. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear…boys’, other, cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 7.6 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division