NY I84514 August 26, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I84514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.2000 Mr. John Cammarano General Shipping Company, Inc. 473 Broadway, Suite #408 Bayonne, NJ 07002 RE: The tariff classification of preserved fruit from Italy. Dear Mr. Cammarano: In your letter dated June 17, 2002, on behalf of Orlando Food Sales, Maywood, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Berries in Grappa contains raspberries, strawberries, black currants, blackberries, blueberries, in a liquid medium of hydroalcoholic solution, glucose syrup, Grappa, flavors, and coloring. The berries are put up for retail sale in a glass jar with a wood top and base containing 340 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Berries in Grappa will be 2008.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… berries…other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division