NY I84500 August 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample of Style CF87 will be returned. The sample of Style CF86 will be retained for classification purposes. Styles CF86, CF88, 5286, and 5288 are men’s pullover garments constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles CF86 and 5286 will be imported in white and Styles CF88 and 5288 will be imported in dark colors. Styles CF86, CF88, 5286, and 5288 feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Medium through 2XL. Styles CF87 and 5287 are men’s pullover garments constructed from finely knit jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. Styles CF87 and 5287 feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Medium through 2XL. The applicable subheading for Styles CF86, CF87, CF88, 5286, 5287, and 5288 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles CF86, CF87, CF88, 5286, 5287, and 5288 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and El Salvador are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division