NY I84478 August 23, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I84478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corporation P.O. Box 3065 Syracuse, New York 13220-3065 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Erik Salmela DBA Ovec Industries. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. The “Elite Glove” has a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside finger area and knuckle area are constructed of a breathable mesh fabric. The base of the backside fingers and wrist areas are made of neoprene sandwiched between finely knitted fabric. The backside thumb is made of a terry fabric which serves as a nosewipe. The glove features padded reinforcements at the lower outer palm area and the thumb/forefinger crotch, a reinforced upper forefinger with rubberized strips on the palmside, “Torsion” printed on a heavy rubber label measuring approximately 3-1/4 x 1-3/4 inches which is sewn at the backside knuckle area, “Torsion” printed on a rubberized tab secured by hook and loop tighteners at the vented wrist and finely knitted fabric fourchettes. The “Force Glove” has a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside of the glove is constructed of a breathable mesh fabric with the exception of the backside forefinger and upper knuckle area which are made of a spandex insert. The wrist area is made of neoprene sandwiched between finely knitted fabric. The backside thumb is made of a terry fabric which can serve as a nosewipe. The glove features a synthetic leather reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch, “Torsion” printed on a heavy rubber label measuring approximately 3-1/4 x 1-3/4 inches which is sewn at the backside knuckle area, “Torsion” printed in rubberized letters up the palmside forefinger, “Torsion” printed on a rubberized tab secured by hook and loop tighteners at the vented wrist and finely knitted fabric fourchettes. The cumulation of features on both gloves shows a design for use in the sport of motorcycle competition trials. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division