NY I84456 July 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Maureen F. Murray Dynasty International, Inc. 365 Chelsea Street East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of an 11” Diamond Chaser Wand, a 21” Rainbow Fencing Sword, and a Flashing Sword from Thailand. Dear Ms. Murray: In your letter dated July 17, 2002, on behalf of North East Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #20/427, 11” Diamond Chaser Wand, is a toy plastic wand that measures approximately 14 inches in length and ¾ inches in diameter with a green handle at one end and a diamond shape at the other end. The wand has a clear see-through middle section that contains several small light bulbs that light up and flicker when activated by a switch on the handle. The wand is powered by two batteries (not included), and intended for the amusement of children. Item #20/631, 21” Rainbow Fencing Sword, is a toy plastic wand shaped sword that measures approximately 16 inches in length and ¾ inches in diameter with a green handle at one end and a half oval shape at the other end. The sword has a multi-colored translucent middle section that contains several small light bulbs that light up and flicker when activated by a switch on the handle. The sword is powered by two batteries (not included), and intended for the amusement of children. Item #20/158, Flashing Sword, is a toy plastic wand shaped sword that measures approximately 16 inches in length and ¾ inches in diameter with a blue handle at one end and a blue half shaped oval shape at the other end. The sword has a blue clear see-through middle section that contains several small light bulbs that light up and flicker when activated by a switch on the handle. The sword is powered by two batteries (not included), and intended for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for Item #20/427, 11” Diamond Chaser Wand, Item #20/631, 21” Rainbow Fencing Sword, and Item #20/158, Flashing Sword, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division