NY I84452 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 I84452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500; 9608.10.0000 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of the “Gel Pen Bracelet Kit” (Item Number 6120210) from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Gel Pen Bracelet Kit consists of three ball point gel pens and 25 rubber bands. The rubber bands, though they are advertised as bracelets, are ordinary rubber bands. The rubber bands are said to be composed of natural rubber. The gel pens can be used to decorate the rubber bands. The applicable subheading for the gel pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rubber bands will be 4016.99.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division