NY I84417 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 I84417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Antonio Rosa Miguel A. Santos CHB Air Land Sea-Ways PO Box 9021253 San Juan, PR 00902-1253 RE: The tariff classification of Fruit Nectar from Germany Dear Mr. Rosa: In your letter received July 19, 2002, on behalf of B. Fernandez & Hermanos, Inc. of Bayamon, Puerto Rico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and photographs of product labels with your request. The subject merchandise is described as fruit nectars that will be imported in 33.8-ounce glass jars for retail sale. The peach nectar is said to contain water, 45 percent peach purée, sugar, lemon juice, and ascorbic acid. The pear nectar is stated to consist of 33 percent pear purée, 17 percent pear juice, water, sugar, lemon juice and ascorbic acid. The applicable subheading for the peach nectar and the pear nectar will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: (301) 443-6553 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division