NY I84407 August 15, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I84407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure sensor from Germany Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated July 15, 2002, on behalf of IMF Efector, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the pressure sensor, identified as PN7222, is used to monitor hydraulic pressure in a hydraulic power unit. It is connected at one end to a hydraulic line. An electrical port is located on the side of the unit so that wires can be connected to a programmable logic controller card. In operation, the sensor can determine when the pressure deviates from what is acceptable. When such a deviation occurs, an electrical signal is sent from the sensor to the controller card. The card then processes the signal and initiates further action. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensor, PN72222, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division