NY I84392 August 20, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:234 I84392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 4909.00.4020; 1404.90.0000 Ms. Carmela Borrelli Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 10450 Doral Boulevard Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of bookmarks, greeting cards and pressed dried flowers, from Chile. Dear Ms. Borrelli: In your letter dated July 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lazzos Corp. (Weston, FL). Three samples were submitted for our examination. The first sample is a 2” x 6¼” bookmark consisting of a clear plastic laminate containing a natural, pressed dried flower arrangement. The laminate, which is in the shape of a rectangle with rounded corners, is also printed with a brief quote from the Bible. A slip of paper of like size is tied to the back of the plastic at the upper left corner, presumably to provide a contrasting background for the flower arrangement. The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The duty rate will be 5.3%. The second sample is a greeting card whose front leaf is a clear plastic laminate that contains pressed dried flowers and is also printed with a message. The back leaf is a sheet of stiff paper. There is an additional, lighter sheet of paper between the front and back leaves. The card is put up together with a paper envelope in a sealed plastic bag. The applicable subheading for the greeting card with envelope will be 4909.00.4020, HTS, which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings…greeting cards. The duty rate will be 1%. 2 The third sample, identified as a “picture frame slide,” is apparently nothing more than a decoration that can be mounted and displayed in a frame. It consists of a 5” x 7¼” sheet of heavyweight paper with a central, oval-shaped opening occupied by a clear plastic laminate containing an arrangement of pressed dried flowers. The applicable subheading for the “picture frame slide” will be 1404.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be free. Articles classifiable under subheadings 3926.10.0000 and 4909.00.4020, HTS, which are products of Chile may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division