NY I84372 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ron Reuben C/o Danzas AEI 5510 West 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of cotton tote bags from Indonesia Dear Mr. Reuben: In your letter dated July 12th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Nadine Laurie Stiefel. The samples submitted are three open tote bags made of cotton textile material. The first bag measures 16”W x 18”H x 5”D. The second bag measures 12”W x 16”H x 4 ½”D. The third bag measures 8”W x 11 ¾”H x 4 ½”D. All three bags feature twin shoulder straps of the same material. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division