NY I84366 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I84366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon Hodes, Keating & Pilon 39 South La Salle Street, Suite 1020 Chicago, Illinois 60603-1731 RE: The tariff classification of plastic dome bags from China. Dear Mr. Pilon: In your letter dated July 17, 2002, on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic dome bags or covers are shaped like large shower caps. They are used in hospitals to cover instrument trays and equipment used in operating rooms to keep the instruments protected. The dome bags have an elastic band at the open end. The dome bags are composed of plastic sheeting and are disposable. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the dome bags will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division