NY I84351 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I84351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Matthew McDonagh King Menus 125 W. Taylor Ave. Meridian, Idaho 83642 RE: The tariff classification of cook’s shirts from Pakistan. Dear Mr. McDonagh: In your letter dated June 27, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of cook’s shirts, composed of woven 100% polyester fabric were submitted with your request. Style 3302-S50 Cook Shirt has short sleeves with a full front snap opening and a left breast pocket. The garment has a left over right closure. Style 3302-S05 Pull Over Cook Shirt has short sleeves, a snap closure and a lack and white check collar and cuffs. The garment also has a left over right closure. The applicable subheading for Styles 3302-S50 Cook Shirt and 3302-S05 Pull Over Cook Shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Other: Men’s.” The duty rate will be 29.5 cents/kg + 26.2% ad valorem. Styles 3302-S50 Cook Shirt and 3302-S05 Pull Over Cook Shirt fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division