NY I84346 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I84346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Maria Da Rocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage 701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic folding device from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated July 3, 2002, on behalf of your client, Products of Tomorrow, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample known as “Perfect Fold”. This product contains 6 plastic panels that are designed with small slit openings. The plastic panels interlock to form the “Perfect Fold” device. This folding device can be used in and around the home to aid in folding shirts and pants. The garment is placed between the plastic panels in such a manner that it is perfectly folded when completed. Once the garment is folded, the plastic panels can easily be removed. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic folding device will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division