NY I84334 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I84334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010, 6108.11.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA RE: The tariff classification of a two piece garment comprised of a dress and a slip from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CN52083, is a two piece garment comprised of a dress and a slip. The slip is attached to the dress at each shoulder, below each arm and at the bottom. The two garments can be separated without damaging either garment. The dress is constructed from 100% rayon openwork knitted and crocheted fabric. It features a V-shaped neckline and short sleeves. It extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The slip is constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. It features a square neckline, spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. It extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night-dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The slip falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division