NY I84330 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I84330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Gabriel Cicale Special Situations Ltd. 9 Chappaqua Mountain Road Chappaqua, NY 10514 RE: The tariff classification of an adult bib from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cicale: In your letter dated July 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.. The submitted sample called an Adult CoverUp with Pouch is an adult bib constructed of knit man made fiber fabric that has a silver plastic coating. The bib is lined with plastic, measures approximately 12 x 14 inches, with a round neckline and a hook and loop tab closure. The bib comes in a same fabric pouch. The bib is to be used by persons at restaurants, and stored in the pouch and carried on the person when not in use. The applicable subheading for the Adult CoverUp with Pouch will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The Adult CoverUp with Pouch falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division