NY I84275 July 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a Bob the Builder™ Activity Tool Belt from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 10, 2002, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style #9018, Bob the Builder™ Activity Tool Belt, consists of an adjustable plastic toy tool belt that contains slots for 3 tool shaped crayons, 1 tape measure, 1 L-ruler with stencils, 1 wipe cloth, 1 activity notebook with a large crayon, and 1 pencil. Also included are 34 black and white stickers to color and an 8 page activity coloring book. All of the components in this set work together to allow a child to role play as “Bob the Builder.”™ The applicable subheading for Style #9018, Bob the Builder™ Activity Tool Belt, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division