NY I84266 August 12, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I84266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a heated lotion dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you shortly. The article in question is a portable, electric-heated lotion dispenser, style number PP247996. The unit consists of a plastic housing containing a 16 ounce capacity plastic lotion reservoir, a simple, piston-type, hand-activated dispensing pump and a 6 foot line cord. In addition, the dispenser utilizes a heating unit with coil-heat design and a variable heat control dial, allowing the individual to adjust the desired level of warmth of the lotion. The unit is plugged in, and by pressing down on the top of the housing, heated body or hand lotion is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through a plastic nozzle. The applicable subheading for the heated lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division