NY I84257 July 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Lori J. Pender Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from India Dear Ms. Pender: In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a men’s short was submitted, identified as style TM4036. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The garment, made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with an inner lining of 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric, features an elasticized waistband, five belt loops, two side slash pockets with mesh pocket fabric, a back pocket which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, a side seam zippered cargo pocket which has two extremely tiny drain holes and a rubberized drawcord which extends through the entire length of the waistband. The garment is designed so that it can be folded and stored within the back mesh pocket. It forms its own carrying pouch. The applicable subheading for style TM4036 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style TM4036 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division