NY I84243 August 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I84243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style #S03-05-002 is a ladies belt made of knotted macramé 100% cotton fabric. The belt is approximately 2 ½” wide x 28” long with approximately 17” tassels. The applicable subheading for the macramé fabric belt, style S03-05-002 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, …Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. Style03-05-002 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division