NY I84237 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I84237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 R. Bhatia Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North-Suite 269 Paramus, New Jersey 07652 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ socks from China or Thailand Dear Ms. Bhatia: This ruling replaces NY I83260, dated July 16, 2002. That ruling contains text which misidentifies the textile article for purposes of textile category designation. The correct textile category designation for the subject infants’ socks is contained in the text of this ruling. One half of two pairs of different anklet socks have been submitted, each one of which is manufactured from differently designed, knitted fabric of 70% cotton/25% nylon/5% spandex. One of the socks, each of which is elasticized around the upper edge, is ruffled The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. The infants’ socks fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements infants’ chief weight cotton socks from China and Thailand are not currently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division