NY I84230 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 106110 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, 4x2 rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 106110 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a cable knit, rib bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and a woven label sewn into the lower left side seam. The applicable heading for Style 106110 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. Style 106110 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division