NY I84223 July 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jennifer Soto Excel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated July 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three styles of men’s woven fabric pants identified as style 102-650-360, 102-215-334, and 102-216-334. These samples will be returned as you have requested. Style 102-650-360 is a man’s woven corduroy pant made from 89 percent cotton and 11 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two rear pockets with buttoned closures. Style 102-215-334 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, cuffed leg openings, and two rear pockets with button closures. Style 102-216-334 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The garment has two front side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, cuffed leg openings, and two rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for style 102-650-360 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 102-215-334 and 102-216-334 will be 6203.42.4015, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 102-650-360, 102-215-334 and 102-216-334 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division