NY I84218 August 16, 2002 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84218 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Arthur Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a man’s knit garment; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(3) Dear Mr. Bodek: This is in reply to a letter dated July 17, 2002, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a man’s knit pullover garment that will be imported into the United States. You state that the countries of production will be Hong Kong and China. You have submitted samples of the garment parts as they are knit in Hong Kong and a sample of the finished garment as it will be imported into the United States. The garment parts include the front panel sections, the back panel, the left and right sleeves, and the collar band. As requested, your samples will be returned. FACTS: Style MERU1339 is a man’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent rayon, 45 percent nylon, all-over rib knit fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a rib knit neckband, long sleeves with self-finished cuffs, and a self-finished bottom. The front panel consists of three sections. The upper left and right sections are knit as rectangles and contain marker holes that serve as guides for cutting the armhole and neckline shapes. The lower section has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides and requires no cutting before being linked to the two upper sections to form the front panel. The back panel is knit to the shape used in the garment and has a self-start bottom, self-finished sides, and contoured armholes. There are equidistant partial lines of demarcation where the rear neckline will be trimmed before the attachment of the collar band. The sleeve panels are knit to the shape used in the garment and have self-start bottoms, self finished sides, and contoured armholes. The manufacturing operations are as follows: HONG KONG: The three sections that comprise the front panel are knit The back panel is knit to shape The right and left sleeve panels are knit to shape The neckband is knit CHINA: The upper two sections of the front panel are cut to the shape used in the garment The three sections of the front panel are linked together The front and back panels and the sleeves are linked together to form the garment The rib knit neckband is attached The garments are finished and packed for export ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 638. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states: "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 If the good is knit to shape, except for goods of subheading 6117.10 provided for in paragraph (e) (2) of this section, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory or insular possession. The subject merchandise is classifiable as a men’s knit pullover in heading 6110, HTSUS. Section 102.21 (e) requires a tariff shift to headings 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group. In this case, a tariff shift to heading 6110, HTSUS, occurs in China, but from components that are classifiable in heading 6117, HTSUS. As heading 6117, HTSUS, is excepted by Section 102.21 (c)(2), the tariff shift is not applicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) applies where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) and where the merchandise consists of either a good that was knit to shape or (with the exception for goods of certain specifically enumerated headings), was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21 (c)(3)(i) provides the following: If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; ... Section 102.21 (b) states that: (3) KNIT TO SHAPE: The term “knit to shape” applies to any good of which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in the good, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques, or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those major parts will not affect the determination of whether a good is “knit to shape”. 4) MAJOR PARTS: The term “major parts” means integral components of a good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts. In the case of the subject garment, the back panel and the sleeves have been knit directly to the shape used in the good. The front panel is constructed from three sections that require cutting and linking and is not considered a knit to shape component. Nevertheless, the back panel and the sleeves are major parts that are knit to shape and they comprise approximately 70% of the exterior surface area of the garment. Consequently, the subject garment is considered “knit to shape” as the term is defined above. Accordingly, Section 102.21 (c)(3)(i) is applicable to the subject merchandise. The country of origin for the garment is Hong Kong, the single country where the garment is knit to shape. HOLDING: The country of origin of the subject garment is Hong Kong. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division