NY I84217 August 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I84217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0070; 6110.30.3055 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China, Hong Kong and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated July 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks Company. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4388696 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front zippered opening with one button at the neck. Style 4254 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven chenille fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 0171 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The vest has embroidered designs on the collar, upper back yoke and along the right front opening. Style 5238 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 90 percent acrylic and 10 percent nylon knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 4388693 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 89 percent acrylic and 11 percent polyester knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style 4388696 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4254 will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 0171 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 5238 and 4388693 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. Style 4388696 falls within textile category designation 341; style 4254 falls within textile category designation 641; styles 5238 and 4388693 fall within textile category designation 639 and style 0171 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Indonesia are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division