NY I84216 July 31, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of towels and a washcloth from India Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated July 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of towels and a washcloth. All of the items are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Style 7929-LIN is a terry bath towel that measures 27 x 52 inches. Style VER-BTH-BRG is a jacquard woven terry bath towel that measures 30 x 52 inches while style VER-HND-BRG is a jacquard woven terry hand towel measuring 20 x 32 inches. The washcloth, style VER-WSH-BRG, is also a jacquard woven terry and it measures 13 inches square. The jacquard woven items feature a patterned terry surface and the majority of the loops on one side are sheared. The towels and washcloth are hemmed on all four sides. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363 and the washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India falling within textile category designation 363 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division