NY I84199 July 30, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I84199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0020 Ms. Linda D’Antoni Gold Coast 295 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1003 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a fleece duvet cover from China Dear Ms. D’Antoni: In your letter dated July 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a twin size duvet cover. Both sides of the duvet cover are made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. One side of the cover features a opening with a five button closure. The duvet cover will be imported in twin, full/queen and king sizes. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the fleece duvet cover will be 6302.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted… other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The duvet cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division