NY I84195 August 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I84195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031 Ms. Rhonda S. Jordan Oxford Industries, Inc. 555 South Victory Drive Lyons, Georgia 30436 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Jordan: In your letter dated July 13, 2002, on behalf Oxford Shirt Group, a division of Oxford Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 75636, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the body and sleeves with a brushed knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right button closures. The jacket also has two chest pockets with button flap closures, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a shirttail-style bottom hem. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division