NY I84176 August 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I84176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from various countries. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #9964, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from either 100% cotton or 90% cotton, 10% polyester jersey knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #9964 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. Style #9964, falls within textile category designation 348. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division