NY I84170 August 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit T-shirt from Haiti and Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated July 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BE87 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white, dark and pastel colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel gray. Style BE87 features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The T-shirts will be imported in sizes 2X, 3X and 4X. The applicable subheading for Style BE87 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style BE87 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division