NY I84160 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of CD Wallet Cases from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated July 12th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Model #EVA-24, is a compact disk holder manufactured with an exterior surface of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate designed to protect and transport compact disks. The interior is specially designed to hold up to 12 compact disks. The article is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around three sides of the case. The disk holder measures approximately 6”H x 6”W x 1 ½”D. The applicable subheading for the compact disk holder will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division