NY I84158 July 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I84158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507 Jeanne M. Nechanicky Import/Export Assistant C/o Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from Taiwan Dear Ms. Nechanicky: In your letter dated July 10th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as Style #125, a “12 Pack Two-Colored Expandable Insulated Cooler Bag”. The bag measures 14”W x 12”H x 7”D. The exterior of the bag is constructed of a layer of 100 per cent woven nylon fabric. The interior is comprised of a ¼” thick foam with a PVC lining. The bag has two nylon webbed carrying straps, a zipper closure across the top, and an open pocket on one side of the bag. The applicable subheading for the cooler bags will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division