NY I84107 October 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I84107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number BP62932 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover with a V-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style number BP62933 is a woman’s cardigan that features a U-neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 2 snap closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. The outer surface of each garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content for each garment is 83.2% acrylic, 8.6% metallic, 8.2% nylon. In order to classify your garment we have submitted them to our Customs laboratory in New York for analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the garments are composed of a 83.3% three-ply acrylic staple yarn, and a 16.7% two-ply metallized mylar type strip/polyester filament yarn. The overall fiber content of each garment is 83.3% acrylic, 11.3% polyester, 5.4% metallic (mylar type). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division