NY I84106 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9029 Mr. Thomas E. Garrisi Kaneka Texas Corporation 6161 Underwood Rd. Pasadena, TX 77507 RE: The tariff classification of Tin, Dibutylbis (2,4-Pentanedionato) CAS 22673-19-4 from Japan. Dear Mr. Garrisi: In your letter dated June 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tin, Dibutylbis (2,4-Pentanedionato) which you have stated will be used as a cross linking agent for sealant. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division