NY I84081 August 2, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:110 I84081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Ms. Ruth Girmscheid International Customs Services, Inc. 4292 Kennedy Court South Colgate, WI 53017 RE: The tariff classification of Proximity and Wiegand Card Readers from Great Britain. Dear Ms. Girmscheid: In your letter dated July 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Johnson Controls, Inc. on tariff classification. The merchandise under consideration is the Proximity 2000 Hands Free Reader and Wiegand Card Readers L40 and D40. These readers are primarily used with electronic security keyless card entry systems. The three card readers basically operate in the same manner. The readers translate information from access cards into machine-readable code. This information is transmitted to the interface electronics, which transmits the data back to a controller. The controller decides whether access should be granted or not. A green or red LED (Light Emitting Diode) on the readers indicates if access is either authorized (green) or denied (red). The Proximity 2000 Hands Free Reader uses contactless technology that transmits a 132-kilohertz RF (Radio Frequency) signal that activates an “active” proximity card. Unlike passive proximity cards, active proximity cards contain a miniature long life lithium battery. When the active proximity cards are within range of the Proximity 2000, the card receiver picks up the signal from the reader to activate the card. Once activated, the card responds by transmitting a unique identification code at 66-kilohertz back to the reader. The lithium battery provides a strong output signal from the card to the reader. This technology provides active proximity cards with two to three times greater range that that of passive proximity cards. The Wiegand Card Readers L40 and D40 are swipe style card readers that use magnetic Wiegand technology. These readers read encoded data from Cardkey Wiegand Effect Securiti-Cards(. The L40 is a Wiegand Effect card reader in which cards are passed or “swiped” through the reader rather than inserted. The D40 is a Wiegand Effect card reader that contains a built-in 16-button keypad. The keypad can be activated to require a personal identification number (PIN) for enhanced security, or for other applications supported by associated equipment. Both the L40 and D40 card readers are made of heavy-duty cast aluminum with a grey powder coat finish, and are compatible with Cardkey Wiegand Effect Securiti-Cards(. The applicable subheading for Wiegand Card Readers L40 and D40 will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “…magnetic or optical readers…not elsewhere specified or included…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Proximity 2000 Hands Free Reader will be 8471.90.0000, HTS, which provides for “…machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division