NY I84067 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I84067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bay Apparel Limited. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R442395 is a men’s shirt constructed from 90 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit, brushed sueded fabric. The fabric measures 25 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 28 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style R442395 features a self-fabric spread collar; a left over right, full front opening with seven button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with button cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style R442395 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Style R442395 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division