NY I84060 August 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I84060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s raincoat from Indonesia; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated July 11, 2002, on behalf of your client, Fleet Street Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 13229F, is a woman’s full-length raincoat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 90% polyester/10% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The raincoat is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat has an additional button-out liner. The liner is not of the kind that can be worn separately. The raincoat has a detachable hood that is held to the garment by five buttons, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a five-button closure covers the zipper area. The raincoat also has free-hanging front and rear yokes, long sleeves with an adjustable button tab closure at the wrists, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two slanted front pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with an expandable pleat on the lower portion of the rear panel. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division